• Australia immigration

Need Help?

Fill below form and we will call you back!





I accept the Terms & Conditions

Invest Overseas

The Investment or Business Visa is offered by countries to encourage people with a proven business track record and a genuine intent in developing a business overseas to invest in their country. This can be either a new business venture or buying an existing overseas business.

Australia and Canada have an Immigrant Investor Program that is a rank above similar programs offered by other countries. The USP of such programs in these countries are that they offer the option of having an alternate residency status while continuing to manage already existing business.

The Immigrant Investor Program seeks to attract potential immigrant investors who have enough personal net worth and managerial experience. A qualifying business under this program is any business except for those that operate with the purpose of gaining interest or capital gains.

Every country that offers an Investment or Business Visa has its own set of requirements and eligibility criteria. Talk to Y-Axis today for more information.

Countries

  • Canada - British Columbia

  • Australia

  • Canada-Nova Scotia

The province of British Columbia in Canada offers the Entrepreneur Immigration Stream in its Provincial Nominee Program – the BCPNP. This program is suitable for experienced entrepreneurs who can promote economic growth and innovation in the province.

List of Visas available
  • British Columbia Nominee Program

Australia offers several visa options to help overseas investors to invest in a business in their country. The visa categories include Subclass 891 visa, the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (Subclass 188) and the Australian Golden Visa for investors.

List of Visas available
  • Australia Business Innovation Stream

The Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) is designed for experienced business owners or senior business managers wanting to stay in the province and manage the day-to-day business.

List of Visas available
  • Nova Scotia Nominee Program

Our process

Australia Visa Dubai Process

Inquire Now >

 

 

Frequently Asked Questions

Eligibility requirements again are based on the visa you are applying for.

For instance, if you are applying for the Subclass 188 investor visa for Australia, you must qualify for either one of the three visa sub-categories:

  • Business Innovation
  • Business Investment
  • Classification as a significant investor.

The investor must be below 55 years when submitting the application. They should have a detailed plan for the business or be willing to invest in an existing business in Australia. They should have at least 65 points which are based on various factors that include age, education, previous business activities, and investment experience.

If you are applying for the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP), you must be above 21 years, your net worth must be at least CAD 600,000. You must be willing to make a minimum investment of CAD 150,000 to establish your business in the province.

You must have at least three years’ experience in running a business or 5 years of experience in a senior management role. You must have an intention to settle in Nova Scotia.

This visa was introduced in 2012. With this visa High Net Worth Individuals (HNWI) can get a PR visa to Australia through investment immigration. Applicants must be willing to invest AUD 5 million in a specific structure to qualify for this visa. Although the investment is high, it is regulated and restricted.

These requirements will vary from country to country. They are dependent on the visa category you are applying for. For instance, if you are applying for the Entrepreneur Immigration Stream for British Columbia you should submit proof of assets, a business establishment plan, etc. An immigration expert will be able to provide you the right guidance on the requirements for the visa you are applying for.

International students in the UK who have a viable business idea may apply for the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa. This visa allows the Visa holder to set up their own business in the UK. Thus, successful applicants are allowed to extend their stay in the UK to set up one or more than one business in the UK.

You can apply for the Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa if:

  1. You are not a citizen of any country in the EEA (European Economic Area) or Switzerland
  2. You should have graduated from an educational institution in the UK and should be officially endorsed for having a viable business plan
  3. You meet all the other eligibility requirements

However, the UK will not accept any new applications for the Graduate Entrepreneur Visa from 6th July 2019.

The Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur Visa is being replaced by the Start-up Visa.

The investment visa for an investor visa will vary depending on the country and the visa category you are applying for. The Australian Golden visa requires an investment of AUD 5 million.

For the Nova Scotia Nominee Program (NSNP) the minimum investment in a business is CAD 150,000.

Load More