Coming soon

Canada Federal Skilled Worker Program

Canada Work Visa

From January 1, 2015, Federal Skilled Worker applications are being processed through the Express Entry selection system for immigration to Canada. Candidates eligible under the Federal Skilled Worker Program must first make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada by creating an online Express Entry profile.

The application selection process is no different. It requires you to take a point-based test, obtain 67 marks out of 100, and file a petition with the immigration department. The whole process is simple, straight forward, and has no hidden rules as such. Professionals whose occupations fall under the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) can take the assessment test, and upon receiving it positive, take the next step forward.

In order to qualify for a Canada Permanent Resident Visa, Canadian Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must:

  • Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled occupation (National Occupational Classification skill lever 0, A or B); or
  • Qualify for Arranged Employment with a Labour Market Impact Assessment and a full-time, permanent job offer from a Canadian employer; or
  • Have completed a PhD in Canada, or have completed two years of study in Canada towards a PhD, in both cases at a recognized institution; and
  • Pass a minimum threshold of language ability for one of Canada’s two official languages (English/French)

In addition, Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must attain at least 67 points based on Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s (CIC) immigration selection factors.

Processing time is around 6 months and may vary from one application to another. Application fee is affordable. Documentation is not cumbersome either. However, to make the whole process further trouble-free, do communicate with our immigration experts from Canada department.

We can guide you from step one i.e. assessment, to the final step i.e. until a visa decision is received. So Get more details. Let not this great opportunity go just like that.

Testimonials

  • A Memorable Journey From The Time I First Visited Y-Axis Office
    Review By: Jayanth S It has indeed been a memorable journey from the time I first visited Y-axis office in Bangalore more than a year back till now. Throughout this journey my process consultant Ms.Annapoorna Avadhanam has stood by me… Continue Reading → The post A Memorable Journey From The Time I First Visited Y-Axis Office appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • Very Supportive And Gives Frank Opinions
    Review By: Sayali Pathak My experience with Y-axis was good. Initially, I contacted with Pavan Sir who was very co-operative person and who helped me to gain confidence that we can 100% fly via Y-axis. Then Syed Hussian one of… Continue Reading → The post Very Supportive And Gives Frank Opinions appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • Y-Axis Is Very Supportive And Gives Frank Opinions
    Review By: Sayali Pathak My experience with Y-axis was good. Initially, I contacted with Pavan Sir who was very co-operative person and who helped me to gain confidence that we can 100% fly via Y-axis. Then Syed Hussian one of… Continue Reading → The post Y-Axis Is Very Supportive And Gives Frank Opinions appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]

Check Eligibility

Federal Skilled Worker Program is your pass to live, work, and settle in Canada. Check eligibility to see if this option is for you.

Program Details

Skilled workers are people who are chosen as permanent residents based on their ability to prosper in Canada. The federal skilled worker (FSW) applications are considered based on the factors set out below.

Work Experience :

At least 1 year of continuous and paid (full time or an equal amount in part time) work experience in a single occupation within the last 10 years at skill type 0 or skill levels A or B of 2011 NOC and have work experience in one of the eligible occupations or valid offer of employment.

Language:

You need to meet the minimum language levels and include the results of the language test from an agency approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) when you apply that shows you meet the minimum language requirement of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB).

Education:

You must have:

  • A Canadian diploma, certificate, or credential AND/OR.
  • A foreign educational credential, and an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) by an agency approved by CIC to show it is equal to a completed Canadian secondary or post-secondary educational credential.

Eligibility

In order to qualify for a Canada Permanent Resident Visa, Canadian Federal Skilled Worker (Professional) applicants must:

  •  Pass a minimum threshold of language ability for one of Canada’s two official languages (English/French)
  •  Have at least one year of continuous full-time or equivalent paid work experience in the past 10 years in a skilled occupation (National Occupational Classification skill lever 0, A or B);
  • Prove that they earned a Canadian diploma or certificate, OR
  • Have your foreign education assessed by an agency approved by CIC to show it is valid and equal to a completed Canadian credential.

Program Points

Six selection factors–Federal Skilled Workers

Selection Factor Maximum points
English and/or French skills 28
Education 25
Experience 15
Age 12
Arranged employment in Canada 10
Adaptability 10
Total 100
Pass mark: 67 out of 100 points

If you are eligible to apply as a federal skilled worker, we will assess you on a point system based on six selection factors.

Minimum Language Threshold:

As per the new selection criteria of FSWP, the applicants will have to meet the new minimum language threshold: Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 or Niveaux de compétence linguistic Canadiens (NCLC) 7 in all four skills (listening, speaking, reading and writing).

Educational Credential Assessment (ECA):

Effective May 4, 2013, CIC has introduced an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) for all Federal Skilled Worker Program Applicants. Applicants who have Canadian educational credentials do not need to get an ECA, unless they are also submitting a foreign educational credential in support of their application. The ECA process will help determine if the foreign educational credential is authentic and equivalent to a completed credential in Canada.

Funds Requirement for Canada Immigration Canada PR:

In addition to scoring at least 67 points ,applicants must have at least 1 year of continuous and paid (full time or an equal amount in part time) work experience in a single occupation within the last 10 years at skill type 0 or skill levels A or B of 2011 NOC and have work experience in one of the eligible occupations. They must show that they have enough money to support themselves and their dependants after arriving in Canada.

The funds needed to support the family is determined by the size of the family.

Number of Family Members Funds Required (in Canadian dollars)
1 $12,164
2 $15,143
3 $18,617
4 $22,603
5 $25,636
6 $28,913
7 or more $32,191

 

Application Processing Fee:

 

 Application Processing Fee Canadian Dollar 
Principal Applicant  550
Spouse 550
Child who is under 19 years of age 150

 Right of Permanent Residence Fee:

 

 Right of Permanent Residence Fee Canadian Dollar
Principal Applicant 490
Spouse 490
Children No fee

 Application Processing Fee:

Applications made under the Canada Immigration Canada PR Federal Skilled Worker category found not eligible according to the specified criteria, will be informed of the decision. The processing fee may or may not be refunded, as per the discretion of the immigration officer.

Right of Permanent Residence Fee:

The right of permanent residence fee should be paid if the application to immigrate as a skilled worker if approved. The fee must be paid before Citizenship and Immigration Canada issues the permanent resident visa. This fee is refundable if the applicant chooses to cancel the application or if he/she chooses not to use the visa.

In addition to the application fees the other fees applicable are for :

  • Medical examination.
  • A police clearance certificate, if it is required as part of the crime and security check and.
  • Language testing, as required.

Process Time

Post application submission, process time is a minimum of 6 months.

Y-Axis Process

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

  • Documents Checklist.
  • Complete Application Processing.
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing.
  • Updates & Follow up to the Consulate.
  • Airport Pickup*.
  • Accommodation Assistance*.
  • Relocation Orientation.
  • Job Search Assistance*.

*These services are provided at an additional cost.

Why Choose Country Canada?

Population: 21 million (UN, 2008).

  • Largest city: Ontario.
  • Major languages: English and French.
  • GNI per capita: 1.839 trillion USD (2012).

Largest Cities:

  • Ontario (Toronto).
  • Quebec (Quebec City).
  • Nova Scotia (Halifax).
  • New Brunswick (Fredericton).
  • Manitoba (Winnipeg).
  • British Columbia (Victoria).
  • Prince Edward Island (Charlottetown).
  • Saskatchewan (Regina).
  • Alberta (Edmonton).
  • Newfoundland and Labrador (St. John’s).

Benefits to PR:

  • Receives almost all social benefits that Canadian citizens are entitled to, including Canadian health care.
  • Protection under Canadian law and the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
  • They can live, work and study in any Canadian province or territory.
  • To eventually apply for Canadian citizenship.

Y-Axis Immigration Department

  • We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in immigrating.
  • Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world. A strong research team ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest updated rules and regulations.
  • Our experience at having filed thousands of applications over the last 16 years has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.
  •  Y-AXIS also employs and works with regulated & accredited immigration lawyers in our own offices in London & Canada and partner offices in Australia and New Zealand.
  • They are five countries that currently have a point based immigration programme. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.
  • There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently/a relative sponsor you/an overseas Employer sponsor you Or the country itself sponsor you. Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

10 Good Reasons Why Choose Y-Axis

  1. We are the established Market Leaders in overseas careers with company owned and operated branch in your city. We do not have franchisees. Most of our customers come to us through word of mouth which we built based on trust and quality over the years.
  2. We are a one stop shop for all your overseas career needs.
  3. You get the benefit from our deep and extensive knowledge base which we have accumulated from processing thousands of cases similar to yours.
  4. We have a pulse on global trends in careers and immigration and always have updated information which we share with you through our weekly newsletters and email alerts.
  5. We have rock solid financial credentials that you would seek in the company when you would be making an investment of a large sum and the outcome is critical to your life and career.
  6. We are system driven and have transparent processes and costs. All our offices are designed keeping this principle in mind–the reason why you will notice a lot of see through glass.
  7. We conduct business in good faith and you will notice that our agreements are fair and reasonable.
  8. We help you search for a job and settle down. Our Job Search Services Department is one of the strengths of our company.
  9. We have the best consultants in the market who are competent, committed and experienced. You will notice this yourself.
  10. We are competitively priced and offer flexible payment options and charge on a success fee basis. If we don’t deliver, we refund.

Source: https://www.y-axis.com/services/canada-immigration-federal-skilled-worker-program

Contact US

Our Accreditations

  • International Air Transport Association
  • Visit USA
  • TRAVEL AGENTS ASSOCIATION OF INDIA
  • Dubai visa information
  • Australia

    Our partner company employs
    MARA registered agents.

  • New Zealand

    Our partner company employs
    licensed immigration advisors.

  • Canada

    We work with Regulated
    Immigration Consultants.