Coming soon

Australia Skilled Nominated Visa

Program Overview

This is a permanent residence visa for points-test skilled workers who want to work
and live in Australia after being nominated by an Australian state or territory
government agency. A Skilled Area Sponsored Visa is a Permanent Resident Visa which will
allow you to live and work for 5 years in Australia. Applicants under this category must
live for 2 years in the nominated state, which will be a specified condition in this category.
This is a good option for those who do not score 60 points individually on Australian
ImmigrationPoints Test.

EOI:- To be able to apply for this visa, you must first submit an expression of interest
and then be invited through SkillSelect. If you receive an invitation, you will have 60
days to apply online for the visa. During that time, you cannot change the information in
your expression of interest.

What does the visa let you do?

This visa lets you and any family members who have also been granted this visa to:

  • Stay in Australia indefinitely.
  • Work and study in Australia.
  • Enrol in Medicare, Australia’s scheme for health-related care and expenses.
  • Apply for Australian citizenship (if you are eligible).
  • Sponsor eligible relatives for permanent residence.
  • Travel to and from Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted (after that time, you will need a resident return visa or another visa to return to Australia).

Testimonials

  • Y-Axis Is The Right Choice For My Australian Immigration Process
    Review By: Rutvi Bhagat Y-Axis has been very helpful and the right choice for my Australian Immigration process. Mr. Srikanth Penta, my Y-axis representative, has always been patient and understanding. He has helped me thoroughly during the whole process and… Continue Reading → The post Y-Axis Is The Right Choice For My Australian Immigration Process appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • I Appreciate Y-Axis And My Consultant For Providing Me The Good Support In This Process
    Review By: Nagaraj S My Australia PR application got granted. Thanks to my consultants Radha and Deepthi for making this happen. Their profound knowledge on each stage of this process has helped me to achieve this in a smooth manner.… Continue Reading → The post I Appreciate Y-Axis And My Consultant For Providing Me The Good Support In This Process appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • I Got My PR For Australia, Without Y-Axis It Was Not Possible
    Review By: ANSHUL TANDON I got my PR for Australia, without Y-Axis it was not possible. I am really grateful to y-axis for making my dream of going to Australia come true so effortlessly. They have worked really hard and… Continue Reading → The post I Got My PR For Australia, Without Y-Axis It Was Not Possible appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]

Eligibility Requirement

You must score at least 60 points against points test factors to be eligible to be invited to apply for this visa. Points are awarded on the basis of the factors listed below:

  • Age:- The age of the applicant should be between 18 -49 years.
  • English language:- The applicant should prove that he/she meets the English language of competent or vocational level by submitting the test results before the application is lodged.    You should also meet the English Language threshold (IELTS 6 bands in all the components- no points) if you hold a valid passport and are a citizen of one of the following countries: United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, United States of America and Republic of Ireland. If you need 10 or 20 points under Proficient English (IELTS 7 or more bands/ 8 or more bands respectively in all the components), English Language test results are required.
  • Nominated occupation:- The applicant should nominate an occupation on the Consolidated Skilled Occupation List (CSOL) that is relevant to his/her skills, qualifications and recent work experience and also available in any of the states to sponsor the state nomination.
  • Skill Assessment:– It is mandatory for an applicant to get a positive skill assessment for a nominated occupation before the application is lodged.
  • Maintenance funds:– The applicants should show sufficient maintenance funds to obtain sponsorship from state territory.
  • Health & character requirements:– The applicant has to meet with health and character requirements.

Points can also be earned on the following eligibility criteria:

  • Overseas Experience points (Experience outside Australia):- The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for having   three/five/eight years of overseas experience in the nominated occupation in the last 10 years.
  • Overseas Qualification points (Qualifications gained outside Australia):- The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for recognized qualifications which is at a level of Bachelors or higher or PhD. or holding qualifications that are assessed by the assessing body during the skills assessment.
  • Australian Study:- The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim additional points for Australian study for a qualification which is a course of at least two Academic years or more.
  • Live and Study in Regional Area:- The applicant can claim additional points, if the Australian study requirement of living and studying in a ‘regional low population growth metropolitan area’ for at least 2 years in Australia, is met.
  • Australian Experience:- The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points for having worked in Australia in one of the occupations listed on the SOL, in a full-time paid employment.
  • Partner Skills:- The applicant for the Australia Skilled Immigration Program can claim points under partner skills, if the partner satisfies the basic requirements of age, English language ability, qualifications and skills assessment result. The partner should obtain positive skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority and IELTS of 6 in each band. Spouse nominated occupation should also be eligible for same visa subclass as the primary applicant.
  • There are 5 points granted for Professional years for atleast 12 months done from Australia in the last 4 years and Credential community language qualification points if you have been assessed as a Para professional translator by NAATI.

Y-Axis Process

Full Service & Processing:

Use our professional services to apply for your relevant visa. We have the experience of having processed cases from all over the world. Your chances of success are much higher when you sign up with us.

Our terms & conditions are clear along with a transparent system & clear policies. We only accept applications that we are confident will be a success. You have to first sign up for an evaluation & score 60 points for Skilled Area sponsored visa before we accept your case.

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

  • Document checklist.
  • Complete Migration Processing & Application Processing.
  • Guidance for Professional Registration Application.
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing.
  • Guidance in acquiring the specific Police Clearance Certificate.
  • Assistance with Medicals.
  • Updates & Follow up with the Consulate.
  • Visa Interview Preparation – if required.
  • Airport Pickup.*
  • Accommodation Assistance.*
  • Relocation Orientation.*
  • Job Search Assistance.*

* These services are provided at an additional cost.

Y-Axis Immigration Department

  • We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in immigrating.
  • Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world. A strong research team ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest updated rules and regulations.
  • Our experience at having filed thousands of applications over the last 16 years has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.
  •  Y-AXIS also employs and works with regulated & accredited immigration lawyers in our own offices in London & Canada and partner offices in Australia and New Zealand.
  • They are five countries that currently have a point based immigration programme. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.
  • There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently /a relative sponsor you / an overseas Employer sponsor you Or the country itself sponsor you. Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

10 Good Reasons Why Choose Y-Axis

  1. We are the established Market Leaders in overseas careers with company owned and operated branch in your city. We do not have franchisees. Most of our customers come to us through word of mouth which we built based on trust and quality over the years.
  2. We are a one stop shop for all your overseas career needs.
  3. You get the benefit from our deep and extensive knowledge base which we have accumulated from processing thousands of cases similar to yours.
  4. We have a pulse on global trends in careers and immigration and always have updated information which we share with you through our weekly newsletters and email alerts.
  5. We have rock solid financial credentials that you would seek in the company when you would be making an investment of a large sum and the outcome is critical to your life and career.
  6. We are system driven and have transparent processes and costs. All our offices are designed keeping this principle in mind–the reason why you will notice a lot of see through glass.
  7. We conduct business in good faith and you will notice that our agreements are fair and reasonable.
  8. We help you search for a job and settle down. Our Job Search Services Department is one of the strengths of our company.
  9. We have the best consultants in the market who are competent, committed and experienced. You will notice this yourself.
  10. We are competitively priced and offer flexible payment options and charge on a success fee basis. If we don’t deliver, we refund.

Source: https://www.y-axis.com/services/australia-skilled-independent-visa-subclass-189-via-rma

Contact US

Our Accreditations

  • International Air Transport Association
  • Visit USA
  • TRAVEL AGENTS ASSOCIATION OF INDIA
  • Dubai visa information
  • Australia

    Our partner company employs
    MARA registered agents.

  • New Zealand

    Our partner company employs
    licensed immigration advisors.

  • Canada

    We work with Regulated
    Immigration Consultants.