Coming soon

Australia EOI DIBP

Overview

New South Wales (NSW), Queensland, Tasmania and Victoria are so some of the regional areas specified for
skilled workers under visa subclass 489. With this visa, you and your family could live, study and work in
Australia for 4 years. Also, you and your family can travel to and from Australia till the visa is valid.

This visa is a stepping stone to permanent residence through the Skilled-Regional (Residence) visa (subclass 887).

Visa Subclass 489 can be obtained in the following 2 ways:

Invited Pathway:-

In this method, you will need to be invited by the Australian government to apply for the visa and then
submit an Expression of Interest (EOI).

When you receive the letter of invitation, you must also:

Be a nominee of an Australian state/ territory OR be sponsored by a relative living in a designated area.
Be in an occupation that falls under the purview of the relevant skilled occupations list.
Be under 50 years of age.
Meet the English language parameters.
Achieve the necessary score in the points test.

What is an Expression of Interest?

SkillSelect is an online service that helps the Asutralian government in managing migration of skilled workers. If you record your details in SkillSelect, you can be nominated for a skilled visa by Australian employers or state and territory governments, or you might be invited by the Australian Government to apply for a visa.

An expression of interest (EOI) is a way for prospective migrants to show their interest in applying for a skilled visa. It is an online form in SkillSelect on the Australia immigration website which asks a series of questions about your skills depending on the visa subclass you select.

Extended Stay Pathway:-

In this method, you will need to apply for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) Renewal (subclass 489) visa. You can also apply for this visa if you hold a provisional visa in subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475 for at least 2 years before applying for subclass 489.

The requirement for family members in either of the above 2 pathways is the same. They will need to be family members of someone who already holds this visa (subclass 489) or a provisional visa in subclass 475, 487, 495 or 496.

Program Update

Testimonials

  • Y-Axis Is One Of The Most Professional Consulting Company I Ever Worked
    Review By: Vishal Sharma Y-Axis is one of the most professional consulting company i ever worked with. Srikanth Penta is a pleasure to work with. Very knowledgeable and cooperative. He guided me very well on the process of Australia PR… Continue Reading → The post Y-Axis Is One Of The Most Professional Consulting Company I Ever Worked appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • Y-Axis Is Cooperative & Pleasant
    Review By: Srikanth KV The process consultant for my Australian PR process has been very helpful and has ensured to keep me posted on the developments/ stages of the process at all times. Her due diligence in getting the required… Continue Reading → The post Y-Axis Is Cooperative & Pleasant appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • My Experience With Y-Axis For Australia Immigration Is Very Good
    Review By: ganesh singh My experience with Y-Axis for Australia immigration is very good. I interacted with Tausif Momin and Srikanth Penta for this process.Both are very supportive & helpful and they know all in and out of this immigration… Continue Reading → The post My Experience With Y-Axis For Australia Immigration Is Very Good appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]

Check Eligibility

Requirements:

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When you receive a letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list.
  • Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation.
  • Not yet turned 50 years of age.
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test.
  • At least competent English.
  • Have a valid sponsorship from eligible relatives living in Australia or regional sponsorship from a state.

Program Details

Invited Pathway:

The points test under Invited Pathway mandates that you earn a minimum of 60 points on the test factors to be eligible. When you are invited to apply, your letter will specify the required score and you should have achieved it to proceed further.

Points are awarded on the following factors:

Age:-

You should be between 18-49 years of age. The break up bands age wise are 18-24 years (25 points), 25-32 years (30 points), 33-39 (25 points) ,40-44 (15 points), 45-49 (0 points).

English Language Proficiency:-

You should prove that you meet the English language requirements by submitting the test results before the application is lodged.  You should pass IELTS 6 in all of its  components  if you hold a valid passport and are a citizen of one of the following countries: United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, United States of America and Republic of Ireland.

To score points on English requirement, you  must meet proficient or superior level. Points 10 or 20 can be awarded under Proficient English (IELTS 7 or more bands/ 8 or more bands respectively in all the components), English Language test results are required supporting these claims at the time of application.

Skilled employment:-

You can earn a maximum of 20 points for any combination of skilled employment in and outside Australia.

Experience outside Australia: A minimum of 5 points and a maximum of 15 points will be granted for having three/five/eight years of overseas experience in the nominated occupation in the last 10 years.

Experience in Australia: A minimum of 5 points and a maximum of 20 points will be granted for having one/three/five/eight years of overseas experience in the nominated occupation in the last 10 years.

Educational Qualification:-

  • Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other doctorate of a recognized standard.
  • At least a bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognized standard.
  • Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia.
  • An award or qualification recognized by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation.

Australian study requirement:-

One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement.

Nomination/sponsorship:-

  • Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only)
  • Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only)

Other Factors:

Other factors include community language qualifications, partner skill qualifications etc.

An important note about Specified Regional Areas:-

  • You must have lived in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area for at least two years if you were nominated for this visa by a state or territory government. These areas are listed by postcode and state on the table below.

Regional and low population growth metropolitan areas:-

Regional and low population growth metropolitan areas Postcodes
New South Wales (NSW)Anywhere except Sydney, Newcastle, the Central Coast and Wollongong 2311 to 2312, 2328 to 2411, 2420 to 2490, 2536 to 2551, 2575 to 2594, 2618 to 2739, 2787 to 2898
Northern Territory Entire territory
Queensland Anywhere except the greater Brisbane area and the Gold Coast 4124 to 4125, 4133, 4211, 4270 to 4272, 4275, 4280, 4285, 4287, 4307 to 4499, 4515, 4517 to 4519, 4522 to 4899
South Australia Entire state
Tasmania Entire state
Victoria Anywhere except the Melbourne metropolitan area 3211 to 3334, 3340 to 3424, 3430 to 3649, 3658 to 3749, 3753, 3756, 3758, 3762, 3764, 3778 to 3781, 3783, 3797, 3799, 3810 to 3909, 3921 to 3925, 3945 to 3974, 3979, 3981 to 3996
Western Australia Anywhere except Perth and surrounding areas 6041 to 6044, 6083 to 6084, 6121 to 6126,6200 to 6799

 

Sponsor by a relative:-

  • The applicant should be sponsored by an eligible sponsor who is either an Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident, or eligible New Zealand citizen residing (under a special category visa) in Australia.
  • Relation:- The relation between the sponsor and the applicant can either be a brother, sister, parent, Non-dependent child, Uncle, Aunt, Nephew, Niece, first cousin, relative of the applicant’s spouse, de-facto spouse inter-dependent partner or Half and step-relatives.
  • Location:- The sponsor should be living in a designated area of Australia before lodging the application and also should prove that he /she will continue to live in the designated area till the decision is made regarding the application.
  • Assistance:- The sponsor will have to sign a sponsorship undertaking stating that he/she will provide required assistance to meet the applicant’s financial and social obligations for the period of 2 years to make the applicant’s living comfortable in Australia.

Designated areas of Australia:-

State or territory Designated area
Australian Capital Territory (ACT) Entire territory
New South Wales (NSW)(except Sydney, Newcastle and Wollongong) 2311 to 2312, 2328 to 2333, 2336 to 2490, 2535 to 2551, 2575 to 2739, 2787 to 2898
Northern Territory Entire territory
Queensland(anywhere outside the Brisbane metropolitan area) 4019 to 4028, 4037 to 4050, 4079 to 4100, 4114, 4118, 4124 to 4150, 4158 to 4168, 4180 to 4899
South Australia Entire state
Tasmania Entire state
Victoria Entire state
Western Australia Entire state

 

Health requirements:-

Your health standards must adhere to the stipulated parameters. The results of your health check are generally valid for 12 months.

This condition must be met by all dependent family members included in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

You must be able to organize your health examinations upfront before applying for your visa.

Character requirements:-

You are required to produce a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age.

This also applies to all dependent family members in the application who are 16 years of age or older.

Debts to the Australian Government:-

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Family Members:-

You can include the following people in your visa application:

  • Your partner (married or de facto)
  • Yours or your partner’s dependent children
  • Other dependent relatives.

These family members must meet the requirements for including family members in your application. The application must include documentary evidence of their relationship to you. Your family members must be able to show that they meet health and character requirements.

Dependent visa applicants, who are above 18 years are required to meet at least Functional English requirement through study where medium of instruction is in English or by IELTS test scores of 4.5 and above or by paying visa second installment charges towards English requirements.

You can add your partner and dependent children to your application before the visa application can be added and not after the visa is filed.

Program Benefits

What the visa lets you do?

This visa allows you and your family to:

  • Stay in Australia for up to four years.
  • Live, work and study in a specified regional area of Australia specified regional area of Australia.
  • Travel in and out of Australia while the visa is valid.
  • Provides a pathway to a permanent visa in Australia.

*Not eligible for any benefits on this visa.

Y-Axis Process

Our Full Service & Processing Includes:

  • Document checklist
  • Complete Migration Processing & Application Processing
  • Forms, Documentation & Petition Filing
  • Guidance on acquiring the specific Police Clearance Certificate
  • Assistance with Medicals
  • Updates & Follow up with the DIBP
  • Visa Interview Preparation – if required
  • Airport Pickup*
  • Accommodation Assistance*
  • Relocation Orientation*
  • Job Search Assistance*

*These services are provided at an additional cost.

Y-Axis Immigration Department

  • We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in immigrating.
  • Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world. A strong research team ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest updated rules and regulations.
  • Our experience at having filed thousands of applications over the last 16 years has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.
  •  Y-AXIS also employs and works with regulated & accredited immigration lawyers in our own offices in London & Canada and partner offices in Australia and New Zealand.
  • They are five countries that currently have a point based immigration programme. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.
  • There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently /a relative sponsor you / an overseas Employer sponsor you Or the country itself sponsor you. Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

10 Good Reasons Why Choose Y-Axis

  1. We are the established Market Leaders in overseas careers with company owned and operated branch in your city. We do not have franchisees. Most of our customers come to us through word of mouth which we built based on trust and quality over the years.
  2. We are a one stop shop for all your overseas career needs.
  3. You get the benefit from our deep and extensive knowledge base which we have accumulated from processing thousands of cases similar to yours.
  4. We have a pulse on global trends in careers and immigration and always have updated information which we share with you through our weekly newsletters and email alerts.
  5. We have rock solid financial credentials that you would seek in the company when you would be making an investment of a large sum and the outcome is critical to your life and career.
  6. We are system driven and have transparent processes and costs. All our offices are designed keeping this principle in mind–the reason why you will notice a lot of see through glass.
  7. We conduct business in good faith and you will notice that our agreements are fair and reasonable.
  8. We help you search for a job and settle down. Our Job Search Services Department is one of the strengths of our company.
  9. We have the best consultants in the market who are competent, committed and experienced. You will notice this yourself.
  10. We are competitively priced and offer flexible payment options and charge on a success fee basis. If we don’t deliver, we refund.
Contact US

Our Accreditations

  • International Air Transport Association
  • Visit USA
  • TRAVEL AGENTS ASSOCIATION OF INDIA
  • Dubai visa information
  • Australia

    Our partner company employs
    MARA registered agents.

  • New Zealand

    Our partner company employs
    licensed immigration advisors.

  • Canada

    We work with Regulated
    Immigration Consultants.