Coming soon

Australia Contributory Parents Visa

Overview

It is no secret that parents whose children are settled abroad consider it an honor to visit and stay with them especially when the children are settled in US, UK and Australia.

Immigration policies are fraught with uncertainty and rules may change overnight. As parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia, you must apply as soon as you are eligible.

This visa has 4 sub-classes:

Subclass 173:- This is a temporary visa. As parents, you can live in Australia for 2 years if your child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. To obtain this visa you must be sponsored, meet the balance-of-family test and also be prepared to pay a comparatively higher visa application fee for faster processing.
Subclass 143:- This visa allows you to stay permanently in Australia if your child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. To obtain this visa you must be sponsored, hold a temporary parent visa subclass 173, meet the balance-of-family test and also be prepared to pay a comparatively higher visa application fee for faster processing.
Subclass 884:- This is a temporary visa. As older parents, you can live in Australia for 2 years if your child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. To obtain this visa you must be in Australia, be sponsored, meet stipulated age requirements, meet the balance-of-family test and also be prepared to pay a comparatively higher visa application fee for faster processing.
Subclass 864:- This visa is granted to older parents to stay permanently in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. To obtain this visa you must be in Australia, be sponsored, meet stipulated age requirements, meet the balance-of-family test and also be prepared to pay a comparatively higher visa application fee for faster processing.

 

Testimonials

  • My Experience With Y-Axis For Australia Immigration Is Very Good
    Review By: ganesh singh My experience with Y-Axis for Australia immigration is very good. I interacted with Tausif Momin and Srikanth Penta for this process.Both are very supportive & helpful and they know all in and out of this immigration… Continue Reading → The post My Experience With Y-Axis For Australia Immigration Is Very Good appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • My Experience With Y-Axis For Australia Immigration Is Very Good
    Review By: ganesh singh My experience with Y-Axis for Australia immigration is very good. I interacted with Tausif Momin and Srikanth Penta for this process.Both are very supportive & helpful and they know all in and out of this immigration… Continue Reading → The post My Experience With Y-Axis For Australia Immigration Is Very Good appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]
  • My Overall Experience With Y-Axis For Australian PR Was Really Good
    Review By: Rinish Madhavan My Overall experience with Y-Axis for Australian PR was really good. The Guidance and advice provided by my consultant Mr.Srikanth Penta was extremely appreciable and intensive. He was committed , patient and had a positive approach… Continue Reading → The post My Overall Experience With Y-Axis For Australian PR Was Really Good appeared first on Y-Axis Customer Reviews. […]

 

Check Eligibility

If you are a parent of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or a New Zealand citizen settled in Australia, you may be eligible for this visa. Do check eligibility to know if you qualify.

Benefits

  • With a temporary parent contributory visa, you can live in Australia for two years. You can also explore work and study opportunities and enroll inMedicare which is Australia’s scheme for health care. You can also travel to and from Australia for two years from the date the visa is granted.
  • With a permanent parent contributory visa, you can live permanently in Australia. This visa has all the benefits of a temporary visa. Additionally, you can apply for Australian citizenship and also sponsor other eligible relatives. You travels to and from Australia are for a span of 5 years.

Eligibility

Few key points to note:

  • Sponsorship:- As stated above, you will need to be sponsored by your eligible child who has lived in Australia for at least 2 years prior to the visa application. In cases, the child or the child’s spouse or de factor partner provides the sponsorship.
  • Health Check:- Your health standards must adhere to the stipulated parameters. The results of your health check are generally valid for 12 months.

This condition must be met by all dependent family members included in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

  • Character Check:- You are required to produce a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age.

This also applies to all dependent family members in the application who are 16 years of age or older.

  • Debts to the Australian government:- You must free of all outstanding debts payable to the Australian government before you apply for this visa.
  • Biometrics:- You may need to provide biometric information in order to apply for this visa.

Y-Axis Process

Our deliverable if registered for an Australia visa process: 

  • You will be assigned a Registered migration agent soon from our office in Melbourne Australia who shall initiate your application process, after your details are checked by our agent and receiving a signed service agreement.
  • Advise on the complete process stage-wise by RMA.
  • Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives.
  • Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary.
  • Representing your file and submission of your application with the concerned Australian assessing authorities (where applicable) and immigration department.
  • Advise on health and character requirements.

Y-Axis Immigration Department

  • We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in immigrating.
  • Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world. A strong research team ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest updated rules and regulations.
  • Our experience at having filed thousands of applications over the last 16 years has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.
  •  Y-AXIS also employs and works with regulated & accredited immigration lawyers in our own offices in London & Canada and partner offices in Australia and New Zealand.
  • They are five countries that currently have a point based immigration programme. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.
  • There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently /a relative sponsor you / an overseas Employer sponsor you Or the country itself sponsor you. Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

10 Good Reasons Why Choose Y-Axis

  1. We are the established Market Leaders in overseas careers with company owned and operated branch in your city. We do not have franchisees. Most of our customers come to us through word of mouth which we built based on trust and quality over the years.
  2. We are a one stop shop for all your overseas career needs.
  3. You get the benefit from our deep and extensive knowledge base which we have accumulated from processing thousands of cases similar to yours.
  4. We have a pulse on global trends in careers and immigration and always have updated information which we share with you through our weekly newsletters and email alerts.
  5. We have rock solid financial credentials that you would seek in the company when you would be making an investment of a large sum and the outcome is critical to your life and career.
  6. We are system driven and have transparent processes and costs. All our offices are designed keeping this principle in mind–the reason why you will notice a lot of see through glass.
  7. We conduct business in good faith and you will notice that our agreements are fair and reasonable.
  8. We help you search for a job and settle down. Our Job Search Services Department is one of the strengths of our company.
  9. We have the best consultants in the market who are competent, committed and experienced. You will notice this yourself.
  10. We are competitively priced and offer flexible payment options and charge on a success fee basis. If we don’t deliver, we refund.
Contact US

Our Accreditations

  • International Air Transport Association
  • Visit USA
  • TRAVEL AGENTS ASSOCIATION OF INDIA
  • Dubai visa information
  • Australia

    Our partner company employs
    MARA registered agents.

  • New Zealand

    Our partner company employs
    licensed immigration advisors.

  • Canada

    We work with Regulated
    Immigration Consultants.