April, 2019

Archive - April 2019

What are the reasons for UAE Visa rejections?

uae visa rejected

uae visa rejected

UAE welcomes thousands of travellers every year. Most of these travel to the UAE for tourism. However, a majority of them also travel to the UAE for work or studies. In recent years, the number of UAE Visa applications has been rising steadily.

The UAE follows a very simple Visa process. Aspiring immigrants need to complete an application and submit the same. They also need to submit the below documents along with the application:

  1. Copies of the passport
  2. Invitation letter from a sponsor or host in the UAE
  3. For Tourist Visas, submitting return tickets is mandatory
  4. Educational documents
  5. Proof of funds

Even though the process is pretty straightforward, rejections do happen.

Here are some of the reasons for UAE Visa rejections:

  1. The UAE Visa Dept. does not accept handwritten passports. Such applications are rejected right away.
  2. Having a criminal record in the UAE is certain to get your Visa application rejected
  3. At times some immigrants hold a Resident Visa but fail to cancel the same before leaving the country. It is mandatory that you cancel your previous Visa before applying for a new one.
  4. If you had applied for an Employment Visa but did not enter the country, you will first need to clear the same
  5. If you had a Tourist Visa for UAE but did not visit the country, you would need to get that cleared first. The PRO of the Travel Agency needs to visit the Immigration Dept. to do the same.
  6. Any errors on the Visa application like the spelling of the name, passport number etc would result in your Visa getting denied
  7. Nowadays most people prefer to submit their Visa application online. During an online Visa submission, you also need to upload scanned copies of the supporting documents, as per Khaleej Times. The uploaded documents should be clear and legible. If they are not, that also results in a Visa rejection.

 

If you are looking to Study, Work, Visit, Invest, Travel or Migrate to UAE, talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Immigration & Visa Company.

 

If you found this blog engaging, you may also like…

Is your occupation on the new SOL of Australia?

Why should you study in Australia in 2019?

study australia

study australia

When people think of Australia, they think of beautiful beaches, wide open spaces, kangaroos and a clean environment. However, there is much more on offer in Australia than just that. Nowadays Australia is the hot favourite of many international students. Reputed Universities and an excellent education system attract many international students every year.

Here are some of the reasons why you should study in Australia in 2019:

  1. Growing destination

Australia is, at present, the third most popular English-speaking study-abroad destination behind the US and the UK. Many foreign students choose to study in Australia for its high quality of education, cultural diversity and friendly citizens.

  1. Global recognition

Australian degrees are recognized by Universities and employers all across the globe. Since Australian Universities have an impressive international reputation, Australian graduates are highly sought after. The Australian education system is carefully regulated by the Australian Govt. This is done to maintain the high standard of education usually associated with Australia.

  1. Cost of living

Australia has one of the highest standards of living in the world. Compared to the US, the cost of tuition and living is quite low in Australia. The country also allows international students to work part-time while they pursue their studies. There are also a number of scholarships available to international students which help lessen the burden of international education.

  1. Diversity of education

There are a wide variety of degrees and courses that international students can choose from in Australia. Foreign students can easily choose the field and school which interest them. Australia offers a choice between Universities, vocational training and English language training. It is also easier for international students to move between qualifications or Universities.

  1. Technology

Australia offers an impressive quality of scientific research. The country is at the forefront of innovation and new technology. International students can take advantage of Australia’s research resources and impressive technology.

  1. Work while studying

International students in Australia are allowed to work 20 hours a week while studying, as per InternationalStudent.com. Thus, students get a great opportunity to earn while they learn. The added income helps them manage their living expenses in the country. Not only that, it is a great opportunity to earn valuable work experience in their preferred field of study.

 

Y-Axis offers a wide range of visa services and products for aspiring overseas immigrants including General skilled migration – Subclass 189 /190/489 with RMA review, General skilled migration – Subclass 189 /190/489, Work Visa for Australia, and Business Visa for Australia. We work with Registered Migration Agents in Australia.

If you are looking to Visit, Study, Work, Invest or Migrate to Australia, talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Immigration & Visa Consultant.

If you found this blog engaging, you may also like…

Working-age migrants are more beneficial to Australia

What are the Canadian visa requirements for Bermuda citizens?

bermuda

bermuda

Walton Brown, Cabinet Minister of Bermuda, announced that a Canadian team could help Bermuda citizens to live, work and study in Canada.

Canada had revealed the new visa requirements for Bermudian citizens last year. Applicants applying after 31st December need to submit a photo and their fingerprints along with their visa application. They will also need to renew their biometric information after every 10 years.

The cost to provide biometric information is CAD $85 for a single applicant. For family applications, the cost is CAD $170.

However, there is no provision for applicants to submit their biometric information in Bermuda. They need to travel all the way to the USA to submit their information.

Mr Brown said the added cost of travelling to the US for their biometrics added a burden to the applicants’ finances, as quoted by the Royal Gazette. He also said that Bermudian families already have to bear the high cost of foreign education. The travel costs to the US add to that burden.

Mr Brown also said that the Govt. is in discussion with the Consulate of Canada in Bermuda to resolve this issue. The Govt. is asking for a Canadian team to come to the country to collect the biometric information. It is also exploring the possibility of the Immigration Dept. of any other authorized organization to become the Visa Application Centre for Canada.

He further added that their Canadian partners have been pretty receptive to the suggestions. Hence, he is very hopeful that a solution to the same will be made available to the public very soon.

If you are looking to Study, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate to Canada, talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Immigration & Visa Company.

If you found this blog engaging, you may also like…

BC PNP in Canada issues 242 invitations in its latest draw

Saskatchewan adds 13 new occupations to its in-demand list

Saskatchewan

Saskatchewan

13 new occupations have been added to Saskatchewan’s in-demand list. This includes Computer Programmers and Interactive Media Developers.

To apply under the SINP’s Occupations In-demand and Express Entry sub-category, an applicant needs to have relevant work experience. The work experience should be in any occupation on the In-Demand Occupation List. However, applicants do not need to have a job offer for either sub-category.

The newly revised occupation list was updated by SINP on 4th April, as per CIC News.

These are the new occupations which have been added to the In-demand occupations list:

  1. 0423-Managers in Social Services & Community Services
  2. 1226-Conference & Event Planners
  3. 1311-Accounting Technicians
  4. 2174-Computer Programmers & Interactive Media Developers
  5. 2251-Architectural Technologists & Technicians
  6. 2255-Technical Occupations in Geomatics & Meteorology
  7. 3216-Medical Sonographers
  8. 4215-Instructors of Persons with Disabilities
  9. 5254-Program Leaders & Instructors in Recreation, Sport & Fitness
  10. 6332-Bakers
  11. 6342-Tailors, Dressmakers, Furriers & Milliners
  12. 7292-Glaziers
  13. 7332-Appliance Servicers & Repairers

SINP has removed the below 9 occupations from its Occupations In-demand list:

  1. 0821-Managers in Agriculture
  2. 0822-Managers in Horticulture
  3. 8252-Agricultural Service Contractors, Farm Supervisors & Specialized Livestock Workers
  4. 3111-Psychiatrists
  5. 7204-Contractors & Supervisors, Carpentry Trades
  6. 7237-Welders
  7. 7311-Industrial Mechanics
  8. 7384-Recreation Vehicle Service
  9. 7201-Contractors & Supervisors, Machining, Shaping, Metal Forming & Erecting Trades & Related Occupations

Below is the new SINP Occupations In-demand List:

  1. 0423-Managers in Social Services & Community Services
  2. 1226-Conference & Event Planners
  3. 1311-Accounting Technicians
  4. 2154-Land Surveyors
  5. 2174-Computer Programmers & Interactive Media Developers
  6. 2251-Architectural Technologists & Technicians
  7. 2255-Technical Occupations in Geomatics & Meteorology
  8. 3211-Medical Laboratory Technologists
  9. 3215-Medical Radiation Technologists
  10. 3216-Medical Sonographers
  11. 3234-Paramedics
  12. 4151-Psychologists
  13. 4212-Social & Community Service Workers
  14. 4214-Early Childhood Educators
  15. 4215-Instructors of Persons with Disabilities
  16. 5254-Program Leaders & Instructors in Recreation, Sport and Fitness
  17. 6331-Meat Cutters
  18. 6332-Bakers
  19. 6342-Tailors, Dressmakers, Furriers and Milliners
  20. 7312-Heavy-duty Equipment Technicians/Mechanics
  21. 7292-Glaziers
  22. 7321-Automotive Service Technicians, Bus & Truck Mechanics & Mechanical Repairers
  23. 7332-Appliance Servicers and Repairers
  24. 7322-Motor Vehicle Body Repairers

 

If you are looking to Study, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate to Canada, talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Immigration & Visa Company.

If you found this blog engaging, you may also like…

Ontario in Canada issues 361 invites in the latest draw

Working-age migrants are more beneficial to Australia

australia

australia

The current method of accepting migrants in Australia is the right one, says the Productivity Commission of Australia.

The current method involves screening overseas migrants on the basis of their qualifications and skills. They are given priority on the basis of their education, age, work experience and language proficiency skills. This method of selecting overseas immigrants in more beneficial to Australia.

The Australian Govt. is currently focusing on bringing in migrants with better skills and good education. These attributes help the immigrants integrate better in the workforce. These migrants, thus, give more economic benefit and better labour market results. Working-age foreign immigrants also provide a much-needed boost to Australia’s ageing population.

The benefits of attracting a younger workforce were also highlighted by the Intergenerational Report of Australia. The rate of participation in the workforce is much higher for working-age immigrants, as quoted by SBS News.

Using any other method of accepting immigrants, like a payment-based method, would be detrimental to the Australian economy. This was highlighted by the Productivity Commission of Australia. The demographic dividend from migration would be reduced in a payment-based system. The Productivity Commission sees no merit in accepting migrants through a payment-based system.

Australia has been successful in bringing in more working-age adults through the current immigration system. These immigrants are helpful in addressing the labour shortage and filling in skill gaps. The fact that working-age immigrants tend to work for a longer period also brings in economic benefit to the Australian economy.

Most of these working-age migrants hold jobs and pay their taxes. They also tend to use Medicare less, which is Australia’s national health scheme. This also helps boost the Australian economy.

Y-Axis offers a wide range of visa services and products for aspiring overseas immigrants including General skilled migration – Subclass 189 /190/489 with RMA review, General skilled migration – Subclass 189 /190/489, Work Visa for Australia, and Business Visa for Australia. We work with Registered Migration Agents in Australia.

If you are looking to Visit, Study, Work, Invest or Migrate to Australia, talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Immigration & Visa Consultant.

If you found this blog engaging, you may also like…

Know about the new DAMAs signed by South Australia

BC PNP in Canada issues 242 invitations in its latest draw

british columbia

british columbia

In its latest draw held on 26th March, the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program issued 242 invitations. These invitations were issued to candidates in the Express Entry and Skills Immigration BC streams.

The BC Express Entry Stream nominates candidates who have an active profile in the Federal EE Pool. Nominated candidates receive an additional 600 points on their CRS scores.

Below are the categories available under the Skills Immigration Stream:

  • Skilled Worker
  • International Graduate
  • Entry Level and Semi-Skilled

The Skills Immigration Stream is not aligned with the Express Entry system.

Candidates who are nominated under the Skills Immigration Stream need to submit their applications for Permanent Residence to IRCC.

All invited candidates had to first complete their registration on the BC PNP SIRS (Skills Immigration Registration System). These candidates are then given their registration score.

SIRS is a point-based system which is used to evaluate registered candidates. Candidates are evaluated on the basis of their education, work experience, and language proficiency skills.

Candidates who received an invitation on 26th March will need to provide evidence of having a full-time job offer in British Columbia.

23 invitations were also issued in the 26th March draw under the BC Entrepreneur Immigration Scheme, as per CIC News.

Here is a look at the 26th March draw:

Date Category Minimum Required Score Number of ITAs issued
26th March 2019 EEBC-Skilled Worker 100 242
EEBC-International Graduate 105
SI-Skilled Worker 94
SI-International Graduate 100
SI-Entry Level and Semi-Skilled 73

 

If you are looking to Study, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate to Canada, talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Immigration & Visa Company.

If you found this blog engaging, you may also like…

British Columbia invites entrepreneurs at the lowest score ever

British Columbia invites entrepreneurs at the lowest score ever

british columbia

british columbia

In the draw held on 26th March, British Columbia PNP invited 23 foreign entrepreneurs with scores as low as 106.

This has been the lowest score since the Entrepreneur Immigration Scheme was launched in 2015.

In order to apply through the BC PNP Entrepreneur Immigration Scheme, candidates need to create an online profile. They need to do so on the BC PNP Online System. Eligible candidates then have their profile entered into the candidate pool.

Each online profile is graded on a scale of 120 points based on the information furnished by the candidates. Each profile is then reviewed by the BC PNP. They may also adjust an applicant’s score within 6 to 8 weeks of registration.

During the registration process, eligible candidates need to submit a short business plan. They also need to pay a fee of $300 CAD which is non-refundable. Candidates need to score a minimum of 32 points on their business plan for eligibility. BC PNP reviews and scores a business plan within 6 weeks of submission, as per CIC News.

The total points available under the Entrepreneur Immigration Scheme are 200. Points are given on the basis of:

  • Business ownership or senior management experience
  • Personal Net Worth
  • Adaptability

Applicants who have received invitations in the 26th March draw have 120 days to submit a completed application to BC PNP.

Entrepreneurs whose applications are approved need to sign a Performance Agreement with the BC PNP. They then receive a Letter of Confirmation with which they can apply for a 2-year Work Permit with IRCC.

If you are looking to Study, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate to Canada, talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Immigration & Visa Company.

If you found this blog engaging, you may also like…

Ontario in Canada issues 361 invites in the latest draw